CLA-2-72:OT:RR:NC:1:117

Ms. Lea Marie Ford
John S. Connor Inc.
799 Cromwell Park Drive, Suite A
Glen Burnie, MD 21061

RE: The tariff classification of ferrovanadium from Australia.

Dear Ms. Ford:

In your letter dated October 11, 2012 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Motiv Metals LLC.

The product under consideration is described as ferrovanadium. This ferroalloy consists of Vanadium 75-85%, Aluminum 1.5% maximum, Silicon 1.5% maximum, Carbon 0.25% maximum, Phosphorous 0.08% maximum, Sulfur 0.08% maximum and the remaining balance Iron. It is imported in lump form, approximately the size of small rocks, and is used as a universal strengthener and hardener for high-strength steels, tool steels and other ferrous based products.

The applicable subheading for the ferrovanadium will be 7202.92.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for ferroalloys, other, ferrovanadium. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ellen Laker at (646) 733-3020.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division